This California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure page (“Disclosure”) supplements Illing’s Privacy Policy and is effective June 1, 2020. Illing’s Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect it, why we collect it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies if you are a California resident.

Categories of Personal Information collected

The personal information that Illing collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established under the CCPA depending on which services are used:

  • Identifiers (e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g. gender, age)
  • Commercial information (e.g. products or services purchased, purchase history)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history)
  • Geolocation data (e.g. latitude or longitude)
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information (e.g. recording of guest service calls)
  • Employment Information
  • Education Information
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above (e.g. preferences or characteristics)

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose

The personal information that Illing disclosed for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established under the CCPA depending on which services are used:

  • Identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if we use a third party carrier to deliver your order;
  • Personal information, such as a credit card number, for example if we use a third party payment processor;
  • Your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider;
  • Commercial information, such as the details of a product or service you purchased if a third party service provider is assisting to provide that product or service to you;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services;
  • Geolocation data, such as providing a delivery partner the location of your vehicle in order to deliver a package;
  • Audio or visual information, for example if a service provider reviews recordings of customer service phone calls for quality assurance purposes; and

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

The business or commercial purposes Illing collects personal information from consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories:

  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services;
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance;
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information

You may have the right under the CCPA to request information about the collection of your personal information by Illing, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please use the contact page or call (262) 25-7566.  Depending on your data choices certain services may be limited or unavailable.

No sale of personal information

In the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Illing has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the CCPA.

No Discrimination

Illing will not discriminate again any consumer for exercising their rights under the CCPA.